What determines if you receive a jail sentence for being pulled over without a breathalyzer while having an interlock license

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

i have 2 duis and this is the first time i have got in trouble for driving without a breathalyzer. i saw that there is a fine, additional loss of license, but the jail time says no more than 90 days and does not give a minimal mandate

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Clurt has some discretion here but has the authority to impose the maximum. Additionally, if you are still serving your sentence for the DUI, you are facing a potential for additional jail time. You need to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney and stop driving.

  2. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As an ungraded misdemeanor, it will depend on your prior record. In Dauphin County, charges like this rarely receive incarceration, however, house arrest is an available option.

    If you had a BAC above a .02 while driving, the court has much less discretion.

    It is imperative that you speak with a local DUI defense attorney, such as myself to advise you appropriately.

    F. Dean Morgan
    Managing Attorney
    The Morgan Law Firm
    1-888-821-9446

  3. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All three of my colleagues have answered your question correctly. However, to be honest, based upon the premise that this is your third offense, you are not offering the judge many viable options. Now it is time for you to hire to an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most offer a brief initial consultation at no charge. Pick wisely!

  4. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend on the Court's decision

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,893 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,893 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering