What day is the latest I can pay my rent in NYC. I live in a low income with a management.

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

please contact me lauraarriola2006@hotmail.com

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ernest DuBose

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically you are late if you are more than 5 days late

  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dear Brooklyn Tenant:

    Your posting should be anonymous. You should not disclose personal information. You should not solicit on off the AVVO response. You may always follow an attorney answer with a contact to the attorney.

    I do not know what you intend by the question. A rent due date is determined by the lease. Most NYC leases do not provide a grace period. But you need to look at your own lease.

    If you live in low-income housing you jeopardize your tenancy by not paying your rent on time.

    Nevertheless, New York law forces a landlord to proceed with making a statutory rent demand on the tenant to pay past due and unpaid rent before starting a court case. Even should the matter go that far, and the landlord gains a judgment, NY law allows the tenant to avoid eviction by paying the judgment in the designated period.

    Try to inform yourself about the nonpayment process in NYC at:

    http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/housing/pdfs...

    http://www.nycbar.org/pdf/report/tenantsguide.pdf

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more

Related Topics

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,821 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,821 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering