What crime could a person be charged with, if any, if they provoked another person into killing a third party?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

i.e. daring them to do it, or egging them on in a heated situation. Specifically, if it took place over the phone, and the killer had the intent to kill the victim from the beginning, but might not have done it had the first party not encouraged it. (This is a research assignment, not an actual event)

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then do some actual research because this website is for people who need actual legal advice and guidance, not tutoring.



    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, you will learn best by doing this research yourself. We try to help people that are in these real life situations.

    If this answer was helpful please click that block. Answers in the forum are only general and it is always best... more
  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you own homework. Do not rely on attorneys volunteering their time to do your schoolwork.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Google the terms accomplice liability, aiding and abedding, felony murder rule, and see that if you tell someone to do something you are just as guilty as an accomplice, fair or not. Choose this as "best answer if it was helpful.

  5. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do your own homework.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,168 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,168 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering