What CPS do with children removed from their parents?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jackson, MS

When CPS take children away from their home, what happens to these children? What CPS do with children removed from their parents?

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . They go into the system, what's known as foster care or they're placed with relatives who are willing to care for them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering