What court do you sue under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

Asked almost 3 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

Flag

I wish to file suit for Violation of the FDCPA by a collector- in what court do I file the suit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 12, 2010 09:09. Usually the local Federal District Court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary