What court can I sue for defamation of character and malicious prosecution in Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I'm suing a former co-worker for defaming me to my previous employer who fired me from her lying to them and filing false charges on me trying to get me fired. I'm not getting a lawyer on this one because the courts have OUTSTANDING evidence against her on record. I just need to know the steps to get her served papers as soon as possible. Thanks to anyone who responds. :)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer can write a cease and desist letter.

  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I just answered this in your other post. Please refer to that,

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Already answered in another post.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,269 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,269 answers this week

2,652 attorneys answering