Skip to main content

What course of action will be taken against me if I do nothing in response. would they accept counter offer within their

Waco, TX |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

offered 18 months timeline. Assuming a lower payment per month from me and a balance paid at end of term. Live in a rent duplex, had grease fire, landlord filed insurance and took care of property landlord insurance wants total reimbursement of about 10000.00 from me had no renters insurance always thought that was for belongings and such. after being contacted got back to them responded with my situation. Got called by their im assuming attorney Tuesday for payment. not having resources to pay that kind of money as I am the only one in household employed wife is disabled gets ssi in amount of prob 70- 150 amount varies.

Attorney Answers 2


The best thing you can do is get an attorney and go over the details. You may or may not be responsible for anything.

This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be aware that there are time limits on all claims that depend on the kind of claim, so do not delay in seeking an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Most creditors are not interested in the reasons why the debtor cannot pay. Instead, they are interested in collecting money. You can try to negotiate a settlement agreement either with or without a lawyer. I strongly recommend the former because lawyers have negotiating skills that most non-lawyers lack. The remaining option, of course, is to do nothing and just hope they don't sue you. I do not recommend that option.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics