what course of action do I need to initiate to collect a debt of $35 k owed to me
Granbury, TX
Viewed 143 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
buisness debt:
what course of action do I need to initiate to collect a debt of $35 k owed to me and my business by a contractor for services owed in commercial HVAC work? The contractor wont answer my calls or follow through with paying the debt. please advise me how to about this process.
Answers (2)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer will depend on the terms of the contract and the law of your state. There is no way someone on an internet site can give you specific advice.
Take the contract to a local commercial litigation attorney for specific advice. Brian T Pedigo
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
See a business lawyer in Granbury TX to get specific course of action for your case. $35k is a substantial amount for collections.
Back to Search Results
Next question: verbal contract Previous question: how can i start the process of collecting a debt from a contractor that owes me $35 |