What country resides over the divorce settlement when married in Mexico and living in Malaysia when separated?

I am an Australian citizen and my wife is American (Texas born), and we were married in Mexico. We have 2 children both born in Texas also, yet currently residing as Australian citizens. I have never applied for residency in America, however my wife has Australian residency at present and yet we live in Malaysia now. She is leaving me and planning on taking the children back to Texas to start divorce proceedings. Does the US divorce courts recognise this situation and can force me to oblige to their rulings, or are we required to have divorce settlements and custody arrangements in Mexico or Australia or Malaysia?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The place of your marital residence is the place that has jurisdiction over your marriage. If I understand the facts correctly that place would presently be Malaysia. If she leaves you she will have to establish residence in TX before instituting a divorce action there. More importantly, by international treaty she has no right to leave Malyasia with the children without your consent or a court order. It's called parental child abduction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard