What countries can i travel to without a visa if i already have a USA B1/B2 Visa?

Asked 6 months ago - Miami, FL

I know i can travel Mexico and some Central America countries just using it. But i was wondering if there are more countries. I read also Japan but im not sure. My passport is from the Dominican Rep.
-What countries i can travel and stay for a short time?
-What countries i can make fly stops without a visa in if going to US?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pedro A. Miranda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . My advise is that you make a list of countries you would like to visit and then look specifically for what documentation they would require.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible for any one of us to know or list the countries for you.. You need to do the leg work yourself and research the visa requirements of each particular country you contemplate visiting or passing through while on transit to somewhere else.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Lawrence M. Kasen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I wholeheartedly agree with the answers of the other attorneys as each country determines their own requirements for entry.

  4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your tourist visa allows you to enter the US. Whether you need a visa to another country depends on your current country of citizenship. I'm not aware of other countries waiving their own visa requirements for individuals who hold a US visa.

    Answers provided by Ksenia Maiorova, Esq. on Avvo.com are of a general nature and do not constitute legal advice.
  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Check the requirements for the countries you would like to visit.
    Normally whether you will be admitted to another country will depend on the country from which you have a passport and not on your possessing a non immigrant passport from the USA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,836 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,836 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering