What could we do to try to stop my boyfriend deportation

Asked over 1 year ago - Salinas, CA

My boyfriend just went to court and was giving time served but he has an immigration hold he was charged with 2domestic violence charges..is there any chance that he could get an immargration bail we also have a baby boy that was born with Russell silver syndrome what that make a difference in his stay he has always been involed in his sons life and he's always in the hospital with surgeries and needs both parents in his life

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Domestic Violence convictions are removable offenses and your boyfriend appears to be subject to mandatory detention. Please consult with an immigration attorney regarding strategies for relief from removal.

  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It really depends on what his status was until now, how long he has been in the U.S. and other information. Domestic violence is a basis for deportation and he may be subject to mandatory detention.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult an immigration lawyer in your area ASAP. You also need the services of a criminal defense lawyer to defend the pending state criminal charges.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Domestic violence charges are huge issues for immigration purposes. Hire an immmigration attorney and criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,276 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,276 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering