What could my charge be my second possession of a controlled substance charge but i gave it to them. they said it would help me

Asked about 1 year ago - Lincoln, AR

my 1st offense for substance and paraphenial. 7yrs ago was first time i have ever been in trouble.I did 3yrs probation. and did all recommended classes. pay all my fines on time.did everything i was suppose to do.stayed clean for 7yrs and on aug 27th i slipped .i had not even touched it when they stopped me and i gave it up there was no lying. can any of this help me in court

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maybe and maybe not. See a criminal defense attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,668 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,668 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering