What could happen for depositing stolen checks?

Asked about 5 years ago - Venice, FL

i got a check for a car and it was from a person who found the check, it exceeded $4000. after i deposited it BOA (bank of america) closed my account. they said that it was a stolen check and is under federal investigation...... what can happen to me because of this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This is a very serious crime. You should consult a local attorney who is familar with Federal law and practice. Lawyers who practice in the Federal Courts do not have to be from your state. You are free to get the best lawyer you can afford as long as he can be admitted into your federal district's court bar for your case only. That is not unusual.

    As for the rest of your question, I take it you sold the car and didn't know the check was found and stolen. Even so if you were so negligent that you should have known then you have a problem. Obviously if you knew that the check was a "found" check then it is imperative you speak to a lawyer and not to anyone from the Bank, FBI, Treasury or any other governmental or postal agent (yes the post office has detectives).

    Closing the account more than likely left the authorities thinking you were "in on it" so you look guilty even if you are not. Hence the best thing you can do is get a lawyer, pay the bank back and go after the idiot who gave you the bad check. DO NOT GIVE THE BANK THE MONEY WITHOUT A LAWYER OF YOUR OWN. Do not offer it to the government lawyers or agents either. LET YOUR LAWYER DO IT FOR YOU. He will know how to do it so that it does not look like an admission of guilt and will not be used against you.

    Good luck.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get a lawyer and do not post any information online because of self-incrimination rights. What you post online is subject to no protections, no privacy and no privileges. You have rights against criminal self-incrimination and the subject matter you are writing about poses potentially serious problems for you.

    Get a lawyer, remain silent, and do not post any further potentially incriminating information. The attorney-client relationship you create will be privileged and you can speak freely without self incrimination problems.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,433 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,433 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering