Skip to main content

What could happen

San Marcos, TX |

I have a posession of marijuana charge and im on deferred adjudication for it i got an mic ticket a week ago what can happen? Any way to avoid jail time?

Attorney Answers 1


What do you mean by an "mic ticket"? Most traffic tickets won't warrant the prosecutors or the judge filing a Motion to Adjudicate on your case, but if you meant an "MIP ticket" or something that involves a Class C violation that isn't traffic, that could be a different story. Most deferred adjudications require that you do not violate the laws of this state or any other state. Traffic tickets are usually okay, but anything else could result in them filing on you.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



I meant mic sorry could that mean jail time on probation

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics