what could be done to a 16 year old that assaults his dad to protect his mom's civil rights?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
My ex husband and his new wife have made false allegations of neglect of our son against me and my son wants to physically hurt him and we both want to terminate his parental rights because neither one of us wants him in our life any longer.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
A minor that does an assault can be in a heep of trouble. If your ex is causing you physical trouble do not put the son in between, use the police.
Call 911, make a report of physical threats and use of the violence. These reports can then be used as you argue in court to terminate the violent man's parental rights. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights and the rights of your son. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |