What constitutes the Classification of Occupational Illness in WA State?

I have been injured on the job a few times in the last 6 years. I am a logger. I had my 4th knee surgery in Jan 2008 for an injury suffered on 10/08/2008 my IME was on 10/20/2009. I have a 18% ppd on my lft knee from 2007. But this time I also hurt my neck(which the ER did not even X-Ray on 10/08/2008. Nut the IME doctor Concluded all Pre exsisting. I have worked outdoors in all weather for 33 years. Heavy Labor. My pre exsisting condition is a degenative condition. I feel it is caused by my occupation and the injuries I have suffered. Would not 33 years of Logging be considered and Occupational Illness. My case was closed today. Although I still have sever neck problems I never had before the accident of 10/08/2008. Do I have a case to reopen and what about the ER and no X-Rays on 10/08/
Additional information
2008. So how do they know what my neck looked like before the MRI on it almost a year later? I do not see how they could make a desicion on my disabilities without all the information. I would just like to know if I may have a case against the Hospital for not looking into my injuries more on 10/08/2008 and if I can take any action against WA LnI ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice