What constitutes slander and how does it differ from libel?

Asked about 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

remarks being posted in a public forum by an estranged family member

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Libel is written defamation while slander is spoken. With respect to defamation lawsuits, most lawyer will want at least a $5,000 retainer fee just to start, and without a monetary loss, you could end up spending thousands more than you recover.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In addition to a need for damages, if what is said is in the nature of an opinion, no suit.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . For a detailed answer, you may wish to go to my profile page and review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with defamation issues.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,403 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,403 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering