what constitutes malpractice
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
a foot dr. caused a known diabetic to get a toe infection after puncturing the toe unnecessarily. top of the toe and nail failed to grow back. injury took almost 5 months to heal. had to see another dr., purchase special meds and do daily treatments. dr. said the toe almost needed to be amputated. do i have a case?
Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in PA, but can offer you general advice. You have concluded that the puncture was unnecessary without giving us any of the facts regarding how the puncture was caused. If indeed the puncture was negligent, there may be a viable cause of action. However, there are many things that can happen during trimming of nails, etc that may not necessarily be below the standard of care. Further, since staph lives on the skin, contracting an infection during a procedure is not below the standard of care. The failure to treat an infection, can be negligent. BUT, diabetics have great difficulty fighting off infections for a number of reasons and often even with good care- an infection will thrive and progress. It will be a very difficult job to find an expert who will support a case with facts like this one. That doesn't mean that you should not contact a local lawyer, I think you should.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not state, I can only offer you general advice. You may find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides which I have published on Avvo.com, one of which addresses the question of what constitutes medical malpractice.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is my employer required to conduct drug testing in private Previous question: what’s the consequence for pretending to be a paralegal |