What constitutes full time employment status in florida?

Asked over 5 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

i am currrently on flex staff, however I have been working 36+ hous per week for hte last month. Is my company obligated to put me back on full time status?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . What is the purpose of having "full time status"? Is it for insurance benefits? It would help if we know what you need it for?

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
    not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
    just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
    an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
    your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,086 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,086 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering