What constitutes a predicate felony offender?

Asked over 2 years ago - Staten Island, NY

I was released from prison in December of 2001 on a drug felony. In June of 2011 my company filed a police report claiming there was theft. In January of 2012 I was arrested and charged with Grand Larceny (a little over 50K) a class C felony. At the time of my arrest more than 10 years has passed since my release from prison. I was told that I could be sentenced as a predicate because the time the crime was reported was less than 10 years from my release. Is it the time the crime was reported or the date I was arrested that determines if I'm sentenced as a predicate felon? By the way this happened in Queens County. Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is the date of incident and not date of arrest that counts so you would be a predicate felony offender under those facts.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Penal Law ยง 70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender.
    1. Definition of second felony offender.
    (a) A second felony offender is a person, other than a second violent
    felony offender as defined in section 70.04, who stands convicted of a
    felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A-I felony, after
    having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony
    convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    (b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a
    predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:
    (i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any
    other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of
    imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized
    and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence
    was imposed;
    (ii) Sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before
    commission of the present felony;
    (iii) Suspended sentence, suspended execution of sentence, a sentence
    of probation, a sentence of conditional discharge or of unconditional
    discharge, and a sentence of certification to the care and custody of
    the division of substance abuse services, shall be deemed to be a
    sentence;
    (iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (v) of this paragraph,
    sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before
    commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands
    convicted;
    (v) In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any
    period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason
    between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of
    commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year
    period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served
    under such incarceration;
    (vi) An offense for which the defendant has been pardoned on the
    ground of innocence shall not be deemed a predicate felony conviction.

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Date of incident so as you present the facts you appear to be a predicate felon.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,067 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,067 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering