What constitutes a life felony in Florida?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

I need the information for my college class. Need to know what crimes are punishable by life in prison in Florida.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Lloyd Cameron

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Punishments can be found in Florida Statutes, section 775, and the Florida Punishment Code, Florida Statutes, section 921.0022
    Here is a pretty complete list of PBL and Life Felonies for your review:

    Florida
    Statute Felony
    Degree Description

    782.04(3) 1st,PBL Accomplice to murder in connection with arson, sexual battery, robbery, burglary, and other specified felonies.
    787.01(1)(a)1. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
    787.01(1)(a)2. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to commit or facilitate commission of any felony.
    787.01(1)(a)4. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to interfere with performance of any governmental or political function.
    790.166(2) 1st,PBL Possessing, selling, using, or attempting to use a weapon of mass destruction.
    794.011(2) Life Sexual battery; offender younger than 18 years and commits sexual battery on a person less than 12 years.
    800.04(5)(b) Life Lewd or lascivious molestation; victim less than 12 years; offender 18 years or older.
    812.13(2)(a) 1st,PBL Robbery with firearm or other deadly weapon.
    812.133(2)(a) 1st,PBL Carjacking; firearm or other deadly weapon.
    817.568(7) 2nd,PBL Fraudulent use of personal identification information of an individual under the age of 18 by his or her parent, legal guardian, or person exercising custodial authority.
    782.04(2) 1st,PBL Unlawful killing of human; act is homicide, unpremeditated.
    787.01(1)(a)3. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; inflict bodily harm upon or terrorize victim.
    787.01(3)(a) Life Kidnapping; child under age 13, perpetrator also commits aggravated child abuse, sexual battery, or lewd or lascivious battery, molestation, conduct, or exhibition.
    794.011(3) Life Sexual battery; victim 12 years or older, offender uses or threatens to use deadly weapon

  2. Andrew Lloyd Cameron

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Punishments can be found in Florida Statutes, section 775, and the Florida Punishment Code, Florida Statutes, section 921.0022
    Here is a pretty complete list of PBL and Life Felonies for your review:

    Florida
    Statute Felony
    Degree Description

    782.04(3) 1st,PBL Accomplice to murder in connection with arson, sexual battery, robbery, burglary, and other specified felonies.
    787.01(1)(a)1. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
    787.01(1)(a)2. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to commit or facilitate commission of any felony.
    787.01(1)(a)4. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to interfere with performance of any governmental or political function.
    790.166(2) 1st,PBL Possessing, selling, using, or attempting to use a weapon of mass destruction.
    794.011(2) Life Sexual battery; offender younger than 18 years and commits sexual battery on a person less than 12 years.
    800.04(5)(b) Life Lewd or lascivious molestation; victim less than 12 years; offender 18 years or older.
    812.13(2)(a) 1st,PBL Robbery with firearm or other deadly weapon.
    812.133(2)(a) 1st,PBL Carjacking; firearm or other deadly weapon.
    817.568(7) 2nd,PBL Fraudulent use of personal identification information of an individual under the age of 18 by his or her parent, legal guardian, or person exercising custodial authority.
    782.04(2) 1st,PBL Unlawful killing of human; act is homicide, unpremeditated.
    787.01(1)(a)3. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; inflict bodily harm upon or terrorize victim.
    787.01(3)(a) Life Kidnapping; child under age 13, perpetrator also commits aggravated child abuse, sexual battery, or lewd or lascivious battery, molestation, conduct, or exhibition.
    794.011(3) Life Sexual battery; victim 12 years or older, offender uses or threatens to use deadly weapon

  3. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Also be aware that there are certain crimes and circumstances that can "jack-up" one punishment to the next higher level, just as an attempt charge brings a punishment down one level. One that comes immediately to my mind is being found guilty of committing a crime in connection with being in a criminal street gang under 874.03. If that finding is made, a first degree felony is enhanced to a life felony. Just one example.

    Shouldn't you be doing your own research???

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,978 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,978 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary