What constitutes a legal codicil?
Washington, DC
Viewed 173 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My mother died last year in DC and she had a legally written Will but 3 years after the Will was written she handwrote a note expressing the desire to give 3 individuals a sum of money that totaled $21K. The note only has her signature. Is this piece of paper legal? Her estate does not have nearly enough money to cover her wishes. After paying for nursing home expenses, she only has what is refunded from IRS.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Normally a codicil or addendum to a will must be executed(written out and signed)in the same manner as the will itself, meaning two witnesses, notarization (and whatever else that may be required under DC probate law).
The note which you've described would not appear to meet those requirements. Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, Virginia 22314 |