What constitutes a bench warrant for traffic violations in New Jersey?

Asked about 1 year ago - New Brunswick, NJ

If i have multiple tickets for leaving the scene of an accident, uninsured and expired registration and failed to show up at a court date which results in a bench warrant what is going to happen to me? I no longer live at my address on my license and was unaware of the court dates because of it. Also, I've been out of the country and will be flying back in soon. Does this mean immigration is going to extradite me from wherever I fly into? Can any of these be amended to felony warrants?
Is there a way to look up my charges without calling the police department?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Todd Keppler

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The failure to show up in court is probably the least of your problems; as a colleague noted, you can contact the court, find out your bail, and post it (or have a bail bondsman post if if you can't afford the full bail. (I'd be happy to recommend a very reputable bond company if you're interested.)

    As far as the leaving the scene, uninsured motorist, and expired registration tickets go, that's a whole other story. You are looking at some very serious penalties in the form of fines and court fees, as well as a potential/probably license suspension.

    The Simon Law Group can help you; our attorneys have years of experience assisting NJ residents with motor vehicle violations across Central and Northern NJ. Call the office to set up an appointment at 800 - 709-1131.

    The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client... more
  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not think you have a problem going into other countries. But speak to an immigration attorney on that. You can call the court and find out the bail, post it and get the warrant off. Retain an attorney and deal with the case where ever you are. It is not a felony warrant.

  3. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I can refer you an attorney that can go to court for you and get any warrants recalled. Contact us if interested. 1-877-996-6849.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now