What constitutes "nexus" in Texas for sales tax purposes?

Asked about 2 years ago - Euless, TX

I plan to open an online e-commerce business and would like to know if I need to charge TX sales tax. The website server may or may not be located in Texas and I would be working with at least two local third-party vendors/suppliers, one of them a warehouse/fulfillment agency that will handle storage, order fulfillment and product shipping. However, I don't plan on opening an office for the business (will work from home).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the business is warehousing its product in Texas and if it ships to Texas residents, that will likely be a sufficient nexus. Amazon.com and the Texas Attorney General recently fought over this issue and reached a compromise that resulted in Amazon.com collecting sales tax from Texas residents.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney who is knowledgeable regarding sales tax liability.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,898 answers this week

3,223 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,898 answers this week

3,223 attorneys answering