What consideration does the HIPPA laws have for email correspondence between a patient and care provider.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
I have paid a therapist for a consultation. Thereafter the therapist and I had a disagreement that was addressed via email. The therapist forwards my disagreement to her opinion (was obviously biased) to a third party. The third party then sends my response along with a request for services to another therapist. I never gave anyone permission to share any correspondence verbal, written or otherwise. Is this a confidentiality breach or violation of HIPPA laws?
Additional information
I know the email was forwarded in both instances; with the intent of damaging a potential relationship with the "new" therapist and supporting efforts to continue to alienate me from my children. What legal recourse do I have for both individuals? Answers (1)Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
From the facts you have set out it is unclear whether a violation of Hippa has occurred, because we don't know who the third party is, what relationship that third party has with your and/or the therapist, and/or why that third party would be forwarding the email in question to an other therapist. We also don't know whether the email discloses confidences you related to your therapist during treatment, or merely addresses a disagreement over fees, etc. While I certainly understand your outrage at the email having been forwarded by someone in whom you placed your trust, I also wonder whether you have been harmed in some redressable way, or if you are simply angry and hurt and looking for a way to lash out at your former therapist. If you strongly feel you have been wronged and wish to pursue action, my advice is to contact an attorney with experience dealing with hippa issues and set up a consultation to discuss your options.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is the abusive use of conflict statute for Washington state Previous question: What will happen to me? |