| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What consequences can I face for causing an accident and being charged with DUI, first offense for 19 year old
Fredericksburg, VA
Viewed 565 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in DUI / DWI
Flag as objectionable
Accident, and DWI and I'm only 19:
Thursday night i was out drinking at a party underage. i later decided i needed to get outa of the situation i was in there was several guys around making me very uncomfortable ... i didnt realize how intoxicated i was until i got farther down the road. however i was on my way to meet someone to pick me up. i came to a light where i was turning left and had to cross an intersection i saw one car pass and it looked clear from there so i proceeded to go it . as i was going thru the intersection i hit another moving vehicle. pulled over immediatle still unsure of what had just happend . The police showed up and charged me with DWI . i blew a .17 . I have never been in trouble in my life ive never had a ticket or an accident. the other car is pretty messed up but the other lady seems to be fine as far as i know. my question is, whats going to happend ?What should i do? Who should i contact ?
Answers (3)Paul Adams Lagnese
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First you need to contact a criminal defense attorney in the Fredericksburg area. If you don't know any attorneys that specialize in criminal defense perhaps you should contact the local bar association as they often have lawyers that they can refer you to. Of course you can also do a google search and I am sure you will find some lawyers in your area who specialize in DUIs.
Second if you haven't done so already you need to contact your insurance company and notify them of the accident. Even thought the other lady seemed fine at the scene often medical issues will crop up later and a lawsuit will be filed. If you haven't notified your insurance carrier they may deny coverage if and when a lawsuit is filed so you should do that immediately. Good Luck Kyle G. Manikas
This attorney is licensed in Virginia and 2 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a former prosecutor in Nothern VA, I can tell you that you are in some serious trouble my friend. When you blow a BAC between .15 and .20 in Virginia there are 5 mandatory minimum days of jail that must be served. That's the minimum, but given that it was an accident, the prosecutor will definitely want more. I have seen judges give several months of jail time to serve in these kinds of cases. You need to consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer that knows how to challenge field sobirety tests and keep breath results out of evidence. It can't always be done, but a good lawyer will know what to look for. For example, if the machine you blew on was recently repaired, but never re-calibrated before being put back into use (which has been happening a lot lately in Northern VA) , the results should be inadmissible. The problem is that most attorneys never request the records or know to look into these kinds of issues. Choose your lawyer wisely. Good luck.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending. Use the fact that this is your first brush with the law to your advantage. Contact the clerk to find out how these are currently being handled. I agree with what Mr. Manikas wisely suggests.
It would be worth your while to consult with an attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are the possible consequences for entering into a fraudulent marriage Previous question: H1-B transfer |