What complication can there be for an out of status alien to get a green card?

Asked over 2 years ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

What are some most common difficulties or problems would there be for an out of status alien to apply to adjustment of status through marry to a U.S citizen?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each case is different. Whether you can adjust depends on how you entered the US, and if without a visa, on whether you qualify for 245(i), and on whether you have any criminal history that would render you inadmissible.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be ok with a marriage if there are no other problems.

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The complications can vary depending on the facts of the case. Unless the out of status alien is an immediate relative who was inspected upon entry into the U.S. then he alien is most likely ineligible for adjustment of status and would bve forced to consular process. If the alien was out of status for more than 180 days then the alien would be inadmissible for 3 years from the date of departure. If the alien was out of status for more than a year then the period of inadmissibility increases to 10 years

    There are, of course, exceptions to these general rules. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for case specific advice.

    -----------
    Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Devore Law Group, P.A.
    2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
    Telephone: (561) 478-5353
    Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
    Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
    email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
    web: www.devorelawgroup.com

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . First, there are no 'common' problems.

    Second, by out-of-status I assume that the alien entered the US with a visa and still has their I-94, albeit expired.

    Some would say that it is a straight-forward process of submitting a 'one-step' application kit with the base forms being the I-130/I-485.

    I'd say that it would be well worth your investment to download those forms, along with the G-325 and I-864 forms, and take them to an attorney for review & discussion of your situation.

    =======================================================================
    Do not rely completely on information you get on this website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action with the US CIS, or US Consulate.

    Please consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo. Or, contact the American Immigration Lawyer's Association www.ailalawyer.com for a referral. If you are low income and feel that you can not afford an attorney, try contacting one of the organizations on this list: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm

    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law
    SKYPE CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE - franco@capriotti.com - www.capriotti.com

    We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    =======================================================================

    Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association www.aila.org for a referral to an experienced immigration... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,013 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,013 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering