What code (number) addresses fiduciary liability for a conservator of the estate in California who wastes Conservatee's estate?

Asked 4 months ago - San Francisco, CA

If this was a knowing and willful action, and the consequences were pointed out ahead of time by the family in writing , but ignored by conservator, is the conservator financially liable for the 30,000 loss he caused? What part of which code applies? thank-you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Somita Basu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The sections of the California Probate Code that applies to the duties and liabilities of the conservator are 2400 - 2410. It sounds like you may be interested in 2401.3. Please see an attorney to proceed with any legal action. This is a complex area of law and you should have someone helping you.

    This is a general information answer ONLY and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. Without detailed... more
  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Can't answer if they were liable because you didn't present any facts to show negligence or breach of duty. Just because there was a loss doesn't mean they are liable. Check Probate Code Section 1800, 2350-2595, et seq. Start with these. If there is negligence, then get an attorney to help.

  3. Roy Hadavi

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . California Probate Code Sections 2400-2410 deal with conservator duties and liabilities.

    However, I would need more information to provide an answer to your second question.

    Good luck!

    I am licensed to practice law in California and nowhere else. I do not intend to represent anyone desiring... more
  4. Edward William Goldkuhl

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . section 859 sets forth damages if I recall correctly, and they are severe for intentional misappropriation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now