What claims exist in property law to claim ownership on a piece of real property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I used to be in business with a partner where we would buy and sell real estate. The properties were put in his name but we both paid for them. Now he is suing me on the basis of quiet titleand saying I have no interest in them. If I can show at trial that my money was used to pay for the property what claims exist out there which would entitle me to an ownership interest? I have heard of conversion, constructive trust, and breach of fiduciary duty - are there any more? thank you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In addition to the imposition of a constructive trust, you can seek an order declaring a "resulting trust." A resulting trust arises where one person gives money to another who takes title to the property. The person who took title is deemed to be holding the property in trust for the silent partner. You also have claims for breach of the partnership/joint venture agreement.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are asking for what claims you my have against him, then fraud and misrepresentation would also be available to you.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer and would add unjust enrichment.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Please be sure to indicate the best answer Only If and... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would add that you may have a cause of action for unfair business practices under 17200, and breach of partnership agreement, if there is one. If he is doing this knowingly and maliciously, you may also want to add intentional infliction of emotional distress.

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,622 answers this week

3,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,622 answers this week

3,942 attorneys answering