what claim do I have against a prospective employer who contacted my present employer who now shuns me ??

I submitted an application for a job to "test" the market and indicated that the employer should not contact my present employer until after I leave present employment. The prospective employer contacted my present employer (to check references I assume) but my present employer - knowing that I am interested in looking for another job - now fails to regularly communicate with me or give me better assignments or consider me for advancement (and probably gives "bad" references). - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
As an employee at will your employer is free to discharge individuals such as you "for no cause at all". Nothing you post suggests that discrimination is going on based on gender, age, race or any other protected employment class was the cause in whole or even in part of your situation.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 2
Kevin Patrick Camden

Kevin Patrick Camden

Contributor Level 3
Not much, unless the present employer disparaged you or made false statements about you, which will be quite difficult to prove. If your current employer is harassing you or making the workplace "hostile", you may be able to seek relief from the EEOC or your state's companion agency, if any.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard