What citizen are my children?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wichita, KS

Flag

my husband a Canadian citizen before, just became a US citizen while serving in the US army, i am a Filipino citizen, my son and daughter are both born in Germany last year, could i register them (late)now in US and are eligible to get a US passport?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2011 07:39. Your children may be U.S. citizens depending on how long that your husband lived in the U.S. or has been a member of the U.S. Armed Forces.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary