what charges can i put to my friend's boyfriend?

My friend was 14 when she started to go out with this guy age 26 she just turn 15 and i know he just wants to play with her he is illigal to this country can i press charges on him
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Martin Niven Walker

Martin Niven Walker

Contributor Level 1
You can't personally press charges, but you can tell the police what this guy is up to. He shouldn't be "dating" anyone under the age of consent which is 17 in Illinois.
0 0
Matthew John Hachigian

Matthew John Hachigian

Contributor Level 5
The State presses criminal charges. You do not. Someone needs to contact the police to start an investigation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard