What chances do i have in getting full custody as a father?
Massachusetts
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 17 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My ex gave the kids up. They have being living with me for over two and a half yrs without her paying child support now she wants full custody. What are her chances?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
See the film "Kramer vs Kramer." Although the account is fictionalized things haven't changed that much since the movie was made. Your strong suit is that you have been the custodial parent for 2 and 1/2 years and done a good job of it. What possible reason might exist for a change?
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
With the facts you stated nearly none. However, you would be a fool not to seek a contempt action for failure to pay child support.
If you need help, contact me at 978-749-3606 Kelly A. Broadbent
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It looks as though you have a very good chance at maintaining full custody. The court will look at what is in the best interest of the children in determining any custody arrangement for the future.
You should definitely look into establishing child support for your children. Please feel free to contact me directly if you wish to discuss the matter further or wish to seek representation on this matter. |