What category to file under in EEO Complaint of Discrimination form?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I am filing an EEO Complaint of Discrimination Form, but don’t know what category to file under. My situation involves disparate treatment. I was singled out for punishment while others went free. Question #6 on the form says, “Check below why you believe you were discriminated against? Race, Religion, Sex, Age, National Origin, Disability, Reprisal. In my case I believe I was singled out because I was an easy target – quiet loner. What should I file under question #6 and #7 (Description of #6)? Thanks
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Being an easy target and a quiet loner doesn't mean you were discriminated against. Discrimination doesn't mean different treatment or different impact, it means that the differences are because you're in one of the protected classes: gender, sexual orientation, age, race or national origin, religion, or any other feature of a "protected class."
Unfortunately, bosses can be jerks, and that's legal. What;s not legal is if they're jerks that discriminate because of your gender, sexual orientation, age, etc. etc. If your boss ever made a comment to you or others that you were targeted because of one of those factors, that can be the basis of your claim. If that never happened, them you might not have been discriminated against, as that terms is used in labor law. Discrimination claims are very fact specific, so you're best off consulting an employment lawyer and disclosing everything you've observed and experienced at your workplace, so your claim can be properly evaluated. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |