Skip to main content

What category do I choose for I-765 EAD form? (c)(9) is the only one that would apply to me but.....

Washington, DC |
Filed under: Immigration

(c)(9) is listed under the 'Renewal EAD'... and this would be my initial EAD.

It also says on #5:

(c)(9) or (c)(16) Adjustment applicant who filed for adjustment under the fee structure implemented July 20, 2007.............what does that mean? I thought there was no fee if concurrently filing with I-485?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

if you filed because you are adjusting status -- c9

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics