Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What case doest this person have against me?

I am an employee at a retail chain. Yesterday, a kid overheard me call him "Fat Albert". His mother called later and said she was going to sue, but didn't specify what for. What case does she have against me? Will I be protected by my company's lawyer since I was on the clock at the time of the incident (my manager assures me that I will be, but I want to double check)?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Your crude conduct aside, there is little likelihood that a claim will prevail on the facts presented. But you will also find it unlikely that your employer will pay for an attorney should you be sued. It was your own conduct and not conduct that was part of your job that got you into the jam you find yourself.

Regards,

Roger
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now