Skip to main content

What cant an employer do to a Union and its employees?

Montour Falls, NY |

I was wondering what are union members rights when it comes to how the employer treats the union and its members?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Union members have many rights, far too many to list here. You can review some of the broader rights on the NLRB website: http://www.nlrb.gov/. Others will be found in your union agreement. If you believe that your employer is violating your rights, speak with union management about the possibility of filing a grievance.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an attorney in your area for a one-on-one consultation before pursuing any action or making any decisions.


  2. You'll get a better response if you're specific i.e. can an employer fire a union member for being ten minutes late to work?

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com


  3. If you are a unionized employee, your relationship with your employer is governed by the Collective Bargaining Agreement ("CBA") between the union and your employer, and by the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA"). I have provided a link to the Department of Labor's web page on the NLRA and employee rights.

    If you want to understand your rights and your relationship with your employer, obtain a copy of the CBA and take a look at your rights under the NLRA.

    Good luck.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Unless expressly stated otherwise, nothing contained in this message should be construed as a digital or electronic signature, nor is it intended to reflect an intention to make an agreement by electronic means.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics