Skip to main content

What can you do when the animal control take your animals with permission or a warrant to search?

Michigan |

there was no permission given when an animal control personal came out on an anonymous tip to check something out. when he returned he had a warrant based on the search he had done with out permission. the animal control personal took goats with little to none knowledge of handling them. what can we do if the animal control harmed or killed the goats due to their limited knowledge. all were considered healthy and in good shape before they were taken.

Attorney Answers 1


Animal control generally has the right to take any animals that they believe are in danger or that may be a danger to others.

If something were to happen to your animals while in the care of animal control you would have to prove, via photos, vet records, etc, that they were healthy when taken.

Should you be charged with animal neglect, speak with a local attorney for further assistance.

Mark as helpful