What can you do if you sent a "copyrIght" demo REALITY SHOW to a company and they call and say they are interested?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Entertainment
Flag as objectionable
On the phone conversation they acted interested in the idea and said that they were going to send over an agreement. The agreement arrive, but it is not what you're expecting. It is an agreement asking you to give up your rights to the material. Meaning that if they choose not to use your idea, you could possibly see something similar to your idea and you can't sue them. Can they do that? I mean they already have the demo and Idea in their possession. Do I stand to loose everything even if I don't sign the agreement.
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's very typical. They agree to compensate you if they use your idea, but warn you that they've perhaps been independently developing your idea themselves, which may or may not be true.
This submission agreement may be negotiable, maybe not, but ultimately your rights depend on how detailed your copyrighted expression of your idea was, and.whether you'll have anytthing left to protect after this company gets through with it, and how valuable your expression is to them. You can at least prove that this company had access, so what's left in a copyright infrngement case or an idea submission case is substantial similarity, and they may find a way to go around what you've created, since the idea itself isn't as easy to protect, especailly if their submission agreement isnt negotiable. Having a copyright notice affixed to yor submission can help, and having a lawyer help you helps -anything that deters them from trying to circumvent you in this development helps. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will I be sued for forclosure? Previous question: Landlor wants to keep one extra month and security deposit |