What can you do if you are search without a warrant and are facing 12 years in prison due to the outcome of said search?

Asked over 2 years ago - Southern Pines, NC

The person I know is facing 12 years in prison and has a $50,000 dollar bond. What can his parents do to get this bond lowered? What can he do to get a favorable outcome in court?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kurt Robert Willems

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must hire an attorney asap. They can evaluate any suppression issues and make a motion to reduce the bond.

    For informational purposes only. This comment is not intended to be legal advice.
  2. Chrystine Denise Carvalho

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend needs an attorney to represent him.

  3. Curtis Lamar Harrington Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Bond is secondary. The search needs to be challenged and this means hiring an attorney and going over every detail leading up to the search.

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,691 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering