What can you do if a police officer comes to your door and says you did this ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

no detail general question

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As mentioned above, there is nothing you can say to the officer to improve your situation. Say nothing and close the door.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Do not talk to the policeman. If your are arrested ask for your lawyer to be present. Do not talk. You can't talk your way out of anything.

  3. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer and you can talk your way into trouble , but it is a lawyer's job to talk your way out. If you try no good will come from it, obstruction of justice, false statements to law enforcement ,and perjury come to mind.
    Do not speak with the police and it sounds as if they were trying to get an admission of guilt from you. If they had the admission or proof you would have been arrested already , there is no use in giving them the rope to hang you. Get a lawyer to help you.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,788 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering