Skip to main content

What can you do if a job offer got cancelled?

New York, NY |

I got a job offer from this company, I passed the background check and agree on the terms. They told me they were sending me a contract and now they are saying they are on hold. I passed other offers, drop my consulting missions, made arrangement for my daughter and now I am left with nothing.

I have everything in writing in emails conversations. What can I do?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Generally, there is unfortunately very little that can be done when a job offer is withdrawn.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree there is little that can be done. You are taking a risk when you leave a job you have for a new offer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

As my fellow posters point out, there is no remedy for you here. A job offer is not a contract. This unfortunately happens fairly often for a variety of reasons (budgets, new management, etc.).

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with all previous posters. There is nothing you can do in this situation unfortunately with respect to obtaining the job. Depending on the facts and circumstances, you may be able to advance a claim of detrimental reliance, however.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics