What can you do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

Flag

My aunt came from the Dominican republic with a 10 year Visa can she apply for social security to be able to work for 3months and go back to the country?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 15, 2012 19:12. I assume this is a visitors vsa? No, she can't apply for a social security number and she will not be able to wok.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 15, 2012 19:03. Not if she has a nonimmigrant tourist visa.
    ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=5249a2bc65ba642... ) ----------------------------------------

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 15, 2012 19:14. Not if it is a B-1/B-2 visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering