| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What can we do about trading virtual money for real money and not receiving it?
Denver, CO
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
There is a web site where a lot of people make virtual products and sell the virtual money for real cash. This company has taken from what we have estimated about $60,000 from different people. They are located in the U.S. but some of the people they cheated live around the world. We have filed a complaint with the BBB but they could not do anything for us. There is a lot of proof that they took a lot of money from various people. We have names and addresses of those people that run the web site. They now claim they went bankrupt. Can we still file a suit or does bankrupcy totally get them out of paying any of us our money? What type of lawyer do we consult if its even possible to sue?
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should speak with a civil litigator. You can certainly file suit. As to the effect of the bankruptcy, that depends on the chapter under which they filed and any number of factors. Assuming the bankruptcy case is still ongoing you may be able to file an action to avoid the discharge or to challenge generally.
You should speak with an attorney regarding your issue. Contact people you know and trust for referrals. If you have no referrals, contact your local bar association for their referral program. Good luck. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances. |