Skip to main content

What can we do about a noise-intolerant neighbor?

Fargo, ND |

My boyfriend and I live in a 3rd floor apartment with our 20 lb dog (a beagle). A few surrounding neighbors complained about her barking and our downstairs neighbor complained about some heavy stomping in our apartment. We addressed these concerns immediately by buying a bark collar, going to dog training class & walking lightly in our unit, & spoke with our landlord immediately & apologized & told them we'd do whatever it took to remediate the situation. Since then we have had no further complaints from our surrounding neighbors, but the downstairs neighbor will still pound on her ceiling occasionally if our dog has some pent up energy & runs around for a minute or two. We are never loud, especially after 10 pm. Can we be threatened with eviction because of our noise-intolerant neighbor?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. These can be very difficult situations, my daughter went through something very similar with a downstairs neighbor. You can only be evicted if you violate your lease. Review your lease to see what it says about noise. You can also check with your landlord to see if downstairs neighbor is complaining or if she just likes to bang on your ceiling. Try to use your best people skills with he neighbor. Talk to her about her complaints and try to work out solution.

    The information that I am providing is general information based on my understanding of your question. You cannot and should not rely on this general advice in making legal decisions. There may be important information that you did not include in your question that could drastically change the advice an attorney that was fully informed would give you. I am not your attorney. My response does not create an attorney client relationship.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics