Skip to main content

What can we do?

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

Just found out our home we rent is foreclosed by being served w/ notice of sale. Also we have nurmously complained that our air is blowing hot!! We live in Nevada 102-112 heat and still nothing. We have a child in the home. We are new tenants, not even a whole month yet. What do we do!?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You move.

    Tenants cannot stop a foreclosure. *IF* you leased before the notice of default was filed (unlikely, if you received a notice of sale in your first month), you are entitled to stay for six months or a year under various laws, if you had a lease for that long. You can probably also get a payment for moving out after it sells.


  2. Considering that the property is in foreclosure, your landlord is not likely to fix the air-conditioner. You should look for another place because this one is not habitable.

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics