Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WHAT CAN SHE DO TO GET THIS MONEY BACK

MY GRANDMOTHER PUT SOME MONEY IN A RELITIVES BANKACCOUNT FOR SAFE KEEPING. NOW SHE WILL NOT GIVE HER THE MONEY BACK NOR TELL HER HOW MUCH IS STILL THERE. WE KNOW HOW MUCH SHOULD BE THERE, BUT SHE WILL NOT RETURN ANY CALLS OR ANYTHING.

Additional information
WHAT CAN SHE DO TO GET THIS MONEY BACK?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
If you have evidence that this was not a gift but was simply put there for safekeeping, then you can sue them in small claims court if it's under the limit. Take this as a life lesson not to give away money unless you intend it to be an outright gift.

Other answers (2)

No photo

D

I know I'm not a lawyer commenting but I can totally relate to this!
Sorry to say this but your money is gone. The same thing happened to me with a relative. They knew darn well it wasn't a gift; it was given for safe keeping the same as your grand mom did. I asked for my money numerous times and all I got was the run around. I knew something wasn't right but I didn't want to believe that someone so close to me would take from me like that. One day I asked more firmly sort of like “Look, what's going on with my money?!” Then she broke down and told me it was gone. I was so hurt and angry I had plans for that money (which to this day never happened because of that) but I was more so hurt because I trusted that person.
Take them to court like the lawyer said I know it will be hard but do it. I sure wish I would have stood my ground and said you WILL give me ALL of my money back! Just to give you an idea of it all, I'm out of a car I could have bought a car, that's how much money was taken from me.
No photo

D

..To add to my response, yes take it as a life lesson learned like Mr. Cheong said (even though that relative KNEW that money was not a gift) never do that or something like it again I know I will never trust a relative with my money again.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now