Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can my friend do ?

she was released from active duty 8 or 9 years ago from the military, honorable disharge, ect... but has just recieved new orders to return to duty under a different job. Never the less her active duty and inactive duty is done. She is a mom now and doesn't want to go. Furthermore her contract is completed, why would they be sending her orders and what can she do to stop whatever is going on?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
This question requires a lot more information. I would need to see her last enlistment contract, DD 214 and the new set of orders. Was she an officer? What was her old job? What is the new job? Branch of service? Which division is issuing the orders? I am a Lt Col JAG officer (reservist) so I could possibly intervene but need more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now