What Can my friend be facing for a 1990 Violation of Probation as a Juvenile?

Asked 7 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

My Friend is facing a Violation of Probation in New York, he was 17 and in the care of his parents at the time. He was just extradited (from FL) to face this charge and looking to see what he may be facing . He is 40 years old now and again this happened in 1990 his Probation was 5 years which he completed only 2 months I believe. Any information will be truly appreciated thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . He is facing whatever he could have been sentenced to back in 1990. The fact that he did not come back voluntarily does not bode well for him. He should retain an experienced criminal defense lawyer.

    The information provided is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on what he was convicted of and whether he received Youthful Offender treatment.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been handling criminal defense and personal injury cases for... more
  3. Jay Scott Finnecy


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Must be a relatively serious charge if NY elected to extradite him 14 years later. Not sure what your stake in this matter is, but your friend will need the assistance of an experienced criminal defense attorney.

    San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney--19 years experience. Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy
  4. Robin Lorain Berry

    Contributor Level 1

    Answered . There are still consequences for the offender even though he is now an adult. The State can move forward with a motion to terminate probation. If jail time is ordered, he goes to adult jail.

Related Topics

Juvenile court

Juvenile court handles criminal cases for people under 18, except those who are charged as adults. Juvenile court may prioritize rehabilitation over punishment.

John J. Fox

Juvenile Crimes in Texas

Juvenile crimes in Texas are handled by the Juvenile Justice system which is different from the criminal justice system for adults. A juvenile is considered to be anyone between the ages of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,375 answers this week

2,424 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,375 answers this week

2,424 attorneys answering