What can i sue for if i fell on ice at a gas station? They are paying for medical bills but nothing else.

Asked over 1 year ago - Winona, MN

I haven't worked in 3 months, had to have shoulder surgery and am going to lose my job but I can only miss 3 months of work for medical reasons.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A lot more than the medical bills if they were negligent. Call a personal injury attorney ASAP to investigate as it appears you have a claim.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A local personal injury lawyer can investigate a claim against the gas station, and anyone else potentially responsible.

  3. Antonios Kalogerakos

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If its a negligent buildup of ice, you're entitled to much more than bills. If you have pictures, even better! Just make sure you contact a local attorney to protect your interests!

  4. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on the limited information, its unclear. Depending on the details regarding liability, you may be entitled to pain and suffering as well as lost wages. Seek a local personal injury attorney to help aid you. Good luck.

    Matthew C. Simon, Esq.
    The Law Office of John Tierney
    1259 Route 46 East
    Building 3, Suite 133
    Parsippany NJ 07054
    Tel: 973-588-3050

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  5. Stanley N Zahorsky

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In Minnesota you can sue for all out-of-pocket expenses that you incurred, damage or permanent disability to your body, and pain and suffering. Since ice is a common condition in Minnesota, you would need to show that they knew of the dangerous condition established by the ice and did nothing to remove it or at least that they acted negligently in not removing the ice. In Minnesota a slip and fall case on ice may be difficult but you should speak to an attorney who can investigate the case because it may be winnable. You may contact me, if you would like to discuss this matter.

    Nothing in this answer should be construed as legal advise and does not establish an attorney-client relationship... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,808 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,808 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering